La destination luxe, mode, beauté, lifestyle

PRIVACY POLICY

Version dated: 2 March 2020

The Printemps Group attaches the utmost importance and greatest care to protecting the right to a private life and your personal data. Respecting the confidentiality of this data is part of our framework of trust, structured around the values of loyalty, integrity and transparency. Below, you will find our entire Privacy Policy, which details our practices in terms of processing and protecting your data, as well as your rights when it comes to your personal data.

If you have any questions about your personal data, please contact us at vosdonneespersonnelles@printemps.fr.

1. WHO ARE WE?

As members of the Printemps Group, the companies PRINTEMPS,*1 PRINTEMPS.COM*2 and BPCP (Printemps du Louvre) *3 (hereinafter referred to as the Printemps companies), are jointly responsible for processing your personal data. The terms we or our used in this policy refer to the companies PRINTEMPS, PRINTEMPS.COM and BPCP.

*1 PRINTEMPS, a simplified joint-stock company with a capital of €110,563,160, whose registered office is located on 102 rue de Provence, 75009 Paris, Paris trade registry number 503 314 767.
*2 PRINTEMPS.COM, a simplified joint-stock company with a capital of €41,800, whose registered office is located on 102 rue de Provence, 75009 Paris, Paris trade registry number 430 236 695.
*3 BPCP, a simplified joint-stock company with a capital of €2,042,355, whose registered office is located on 102 rue de Provence, 75009 Paris, Paris trade registry number 423 681 717.

2. WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data refers to any information that can be used to identify you, whether directly (for example, your first name and last name) or indirectly (for example, through a telephone number, or a website username).

3. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

In the below tabs you will find the following information: 

  • - The processing purposes for which your personal data may be collected, i.e. the main reason for processing your personal data and the subsequent uses of your data; 
  • -The personal data that we collect in order to carry out our processing;
  • -The legal basis that authorises us to process your personal data; 
  • -The duration for which we store your personal data in our systems. 

CREATING AND MANAGING AN ACCOUNT ON PRINTEMPS.COM

For what purposes can your personal data be provided or collected?

  • •    To allow you to manage your subscription preferences.
    • -Email (and SMS) for Printemps.com
    • -Email, SMS or mail for Printemps stores.
  • •    To improve customer insight using reporting and statistics in order to send you communications suited to your preferences and interests.
  • •    To register to our online services if needed: Personal stylist, in-store appointment, e-gift card.
  • •    To carry out studies and statistics about services subscribed online.
  • •    To enable you to manage your username and password.

What personal data can we process?

•    Title, first name, last name
•    Telephone number
•    Country of residence
•    Email address
•    Date of birth (if you sign up to the Printania loyalty programme)
•    Your tier points (if you sign up to the Printania loyalty programme)
•    Your shopping points (if you sign up to the Printania loyalty programme)
•    Your discount vouchers (if you sign up to the Printania loyalty programme)
•    Your Printania days (if you sign up to the Printania loyalty programme)
•    Account creation date
•    Payment methods
•    Delivery address
•    Billing address
•    Purchase history

On what legal basis can we process your personal data?

•    Performance of a contract
•    Your consent (in order to send you marketing communications)
•    Legitimate interest of the Printemps companies (to improve our customer insight and carry out statistics)

How long do we keep your personal data?*5

•    Customers: 3 years after your last in-store, email/SMS,*6 or online activity.
•    Potential customers: 3 years after your last email/SMS activity*6

MANAGING AND TRACKING ORDERS MADE ON OUR WEBSITE

For what purposes can your personal data be provided or collected?

  • •    To enable you to confirm your order.
  • •    To process your order and ensure its tracking and completion (if you added products to your bag without finalising the order and proceeding to payment), as well as the delivery of the product to the address indicated.
  • •    To manage product returns.
  • •    To manage any contact that you have with us about your order.
  • •    To display your receipts in your account.
  • •    To organise and manage your conversations with our Personal Stylist team (searching for previous orders to ensure that they suggest products that are consistent with your previous purchases, either in-store or on our website).
  • •    To contact and respond to you in order to manage your orders and returns if required.

What personal data can we process?

  • •    Title, last name, first name
  • •    Email address
  • •    Order number
  • •    Order amount
  • •    Details of items purchased: brand purchased, date of purchase, model, size                                   
  • •    Online and in-store purchase history
  • •    Order date
  • •    Order status
  • •    Delivery details (address, postcode, town/city, country of residence)
  • •    Location data (for delivery to a Printemps store near you). Please note that this location data is not stored in our systems.

On what legal basis can we process your personal data?

•    Performance of a contract

How long do we keep your personal data?*5

•    Customers: 3 years after your last in-store, email/SMS,*5 or online store activity. 
•    
Guest customers: the time needed to complete the services.

MANAGING THE PAYMENT OF YOUR ORDER

For what purposes can your personal data be provided or collected?

To manage the payment of your order and ensure the use of various payment methods. Please note that any payment information (credit/debit card number/PayPal information/bank details) is collected directly by our payment service provider, not by us.

What personal data can we process?

  • •    Credit/debit card (card number, expiry date, CVV)
  • •    Payment methods (gift card, purchase voucher, PayPal account)

On what legal basis can we process your personal data?

•    Performance of a contract
•    Your consent (to save your payment details in your electronic wallet for faster payment in the future)

How long do we keep your personal data?*5

  • •    Your CVV is not stored by our payment service provider after the transaction is complete.
  • •    The card number, expiry date and cardholder’s name are kept by our payment service provider for a maximum of 15 months in order to allow the management of any claims made by the cardholder.
  • •    If you consent to have your card details stored in your electronic wallet, the bank details will be stored by our payment service provider until you withdraw your consent and/or until the card expires, for a maximum duration of 5 years.

NOTIFYING YOU OF THE AVAILABILITY OF A PRODUCT THAT YOU WISH TO PURCHASE

For what purposes can your personal data be provided or collected? To notify you about the availability of a product that you wish to purchase.

What personal data can we process? Email address

On what legal basis can we process your personal data? Performance of a contract

How long do we keep your personal data?*The time needed to complete the services.

MANAGING YOUR SUBSCRIPTION TO THE PRINTANIA LOYALTY PROGRAMME

For further information, please click here to consult our Printania Data Protection Policy.

MANAGING YOUR NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIPTION

For what purposes can your personal data be provided or collected?

  • •    To allow you to manage your subscription preferences.
  • •    To improve customer insight using reporting and statistics in order to send you communications suited to your preferences and interests.
  • •    To conduct analyses relating to email behaviour (opens, clicks).
  • •    To contact you in order to conduct customer satisfaction surveys.
  • •    To produce aggregate statistics (non-personal).

What personal data can we process? 

  • •    Title
  • •    First name
  • •    Last name
  • •    Email

On what legal basis can we process your personal data?

- Your consent

- Legitimate interest of the Printemps companies (to improve our customer insight, to produce statistics and customer satisfaction surveys)

How long do we keep your personal data?*5

  • •   Customers: 3 years after your last in-store, email/SMS*5 or online store activity
  • •    Potential customers: 3 years after your last email/SMS activity.*5

CONDUCTING MARKETING AND PROMOTIONAL ACTIVITIES

For what purposes can your personal data be provided or collected?

  • •    To carry out promotional activities (information on peak sales times, special offers).
  • •    To contact you via email, SMS or through a website display/animation about marketing offers that may be adapted to your profile and preferences.
  • •    To organise contests and giveaways.

What personal data can we process?

  • •    Title
  • •    Last name
  • •    First name
  • •    Email address
  • •    Data relating to your Printania subscription
  • •    Data relating to the acceptance or refusal of marketing communications (SMS or email.)
  • •    Email and SMS usage data (send date, email opens, clicks, etc.)
  • •    Data relating to the organisation and processing of contests, giveaways and any promotional activity (participation date, responses, type of prizes offered, etc.)

On what legal basis can we process your personal data? 

  • •    Consent
  • •    Legitimate interest of the Printemps companies (to send marketing communications to existing customers of the Printemps companies*6*6 Although we would be very sorry to see you go, you can stop receiving marketing communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails, or by referring to the section What are your rights and how do you exercise them?
  • •    Performance of a contract (to take part in contests and giveaways)

How long do we keep your personal data?*5

  • •    Customers: 3 years after your last in-store, email/SMS*5 or online store activity.
  • •    Potential customers: 3 years after your last email/SMS activity.*5

TARGETED ADS

For what purposes can your personal data be provided or collected? 

  • •    For a third party or a partner to carry out advertising profiling on behalf of the Printemps companies.
  • •    To display/send you personalised advertisements adapted to your preferences and needs.

What personal data can we process?

  • •    Browsing and analysis cookies
  • •    Email address

On what legal basis can we process your personal data? Consent*7

*7 You can switch off targeted advertising by changing your targeted advertising cookies preferences from our cookies management centre. Please be aware that refusing targeted ads only means that you will no longer receive adverts specifically targeted to you. It does not prevent the display or receipt of other types of non-targeted advertising

How long do we keep your personal data?*5

  • •    For cookies: 13 months after the storage of cookies.
  • •    For email address:
    • Customers: 3 years after your last in-store, email/SMS*5 or online store activity.
    • Potential customers: 3 years after your last email/SMS activity.*5

CUSTOMER SERVICES FOLLOW-UP

For what purposes can your personal data be provided or collected?

  • •    To manage your conversations with the call centre.
  • •    To manage conversations via the Chat and instant message services.
  • •    To manage email exchanges.
  • •    To manage in-store exchanges.
  • •    To manage any claims or complaints relating to an order.
  • •    To provide you with any information on the website, items and orders.
  • •    To provide you with any information on the Printania loyalty programme.
  • •    To manage conversations with the Personal Stylists online.

What personal data can we process?

  • •    Title
  • •    First name
  • •    Last name 
  • •    Telephone number
  • •    Email address
  • •    Account creation date
  • •    Complaint history (dates and conversations with our customer service)
  • •    Order number
  • •    Order history (online and in store)

On what legal basis can we process your personal data? 

  • •    Performance of a contract
  • •    Consent (to record your phone conversations with our customer service team)

How long do we keep your personal data?*5

  • •    Customers: 3 years after your last in-store, email/SMS*5 or online store activity.
  • •    Potential customers: 3 years after your last email/SMS activity.*5
  • •    Duration for which recorded phone calls are stored: 1 month.
  • •    Duration for which conversations with our customer service team via email and chat are stored: 24 months.

IMPROVING CUSTOMER EXPERIENCE

For what purposes can your personal data be provided or collected?

  • •    To measure the quality of our services.
  • •    To manage and improve our website.
  • •    To record certain telephone and chat conversations with our customer service advisors in order to improve our service.
  • •    To manage your participation in our customer satisfaction surveys.

What personal data can we process? 

  •  •   Title
  • •    First name
  • •    Last name 
  • •    Telephone number
  • •    Email address
  • •    Order number
  • •    Location-related data (for example, to show you your nearest store)
  • •    Customer reviews
  • •    Conversation history with customer service
  • •    Browsing data (performance cookies)

On what legal basis can we process your personal data?

•    Legitimate interest of the Printemps companies
•    Consent (to record your phone conversations with our customer service team)

How long do we keep your personal data?*5

  • •    Customers: 3 years after your last in-store, email/SMS*5 or online store activity.
  • •    Potential customers: 3 years after your last email/SMS activity.*5
  • •    Duration for which recorded phone calls are stored: 1 month.
  • •    Duration for which conversations with our customer service team via email and chat are stored: 24 months.
  • •    Duration for which customer satisfaction surveys are stored: 24 months.
  • •    Cookies: 13 months after storage.

IMPROVING CUSTOMER INSIGHT

For what purposes can your personal data be provided or collected?

  • •    To carry out statistical studies and aggregate customer segmentation.
  • •    To share data within the Printemps companies for the purposes of customer insight.
  • •    To enhance your profile using data related to your internet browsing (cookies, browsing data, audience analytics, etc.)
  • •    To complete your profile if you make a purchase using the information from your account.

What personal data can we process? 

  • •    Title
  • •    First name
  • •    Last name 
  • •    Address 
  • •    Telephone number
  • •    Email address
  • •    Account creation date
  • •    Date of birth
  • •    Country of residence
  • •    Language
  • •    Order date
  • •    Number of orders
  • •    Purchase frequency
  • •    Products ordered
  • •    Brand ordered
  • •    Order amount
  • •    Browsing data (browsing and performance cookies)
  • •    Printania data (tier, number of points, purchases using discount vouchers)

On what legal basis can we process your personal data? Legitimate interest of the Printemps companies

How long do we keep your personal data?*4

  • •    Customers: 3 years after your last in-store, email/SMS*5 or online store activity.
  • •    Potential customers: 3 years after your last email/SMS activity.*5

MANAGING YOUR RIGHTS

For what purposes can your personal data be provided or collected?

  • •    To manage any request to disclose, delete or modify your data, access your data, object to or restrict the processing of your data, as well as any request for the portability of your data.
  • •    To manage your requests to withdraw from or object to the Printania loyalty programme, marketing communications, or the newsletter.

What personal data can we process?

  • •    Title
  • •    Last name
  • •    First name
  • •    Telephone number
  • •    Address
  • •    Email address
  • •    Date of birth
  • •    Data allowing the management of your Printania loyalty account (if you are a member):
    • - Subscription date
    • - Card type
    • - Card number
    • - Tier
  • •    Data relating to purchases made: Data collected upon a purchase made by the loyalty cardholder in order to calculate the tier and shopping points (if you are a member)
  • •    User details and information collected in your personal account and/or on the mobile application (if you are a member)
  • •    Preference data with the choice of 3 favourite brands (if you are a member)
  • •    Subscribed statutory services (if you are a member)
  • •    Data linked to the benefits available to subscribed customers (Printania Days, Printania discount vouchers)
  • •    Data relating to the acceptance or refusal of marketing offers
  • •    Problems encountered by the customer and the response provided by customer service

On what legal basis can we process your personal data? Legal obligation

How long do we keep your personal data?*4  3 years from the final response to the request

PREVENTING AND MANAGING FRAUD AND NON-PAYMENT

For what purposes can your personal data be provided or collected?

  • •    To ensure the security of the website.
  • •    To protect transactions against fraud. To this end, we use a third-party solution in order to detect any fraud and to assure us that the payment will be carried out by you or by any person that you have authorised for this purpose.

What personal data can we process?

  • •    Credit/debit card holder’s name
  • •    Credit/debit card number

On what legal basis can we process your personal data? Legitimate interest of the Printemps companies

How long do we keep your personal data?*4  Storage of data by our payment provider for the duration required for it to complete this task.

USE OF CONTENT GENERATED ON SOCIAL MEDIA

For what purposes can your personal data be provided or collected?

  • •    To ensure the promotion of our products and services.
  • •    To analyse the content that you may post online.
  • •    To generate statistics.
  • •    To better understand your needs and expectations.

What personal data can we process?

  • •    Usernames and public information
  • •    Information sent by direct message to Printemps.com
  • •    Content of social media posts

On what legal basis can we process your personal data? Legitimate interest of the Printemps companies

How long do we keep your personal data?*4  1 year 

ONLINE BROWSING AND COOKIES

For what purposes can your personal data be provided or collected? We use cookies or similar technology (hereinafter referred to as (Cookies*8) while your browse our website in order to:

  • •    Facilitate your browsing
  • •    Understand how you interact with us
  • •    Offer you adverts tailored to your browsing habits

For further information about cookies and to manage the cookies that we store, please refer to our cookies management centre.*8 Cookies are small text files that are recorded on your device (computer, tablet or mobile) when you browse websites.

What personal data can we process?

  • •    Browsing cookies
  • •    Performance cookies
  • •    Functionality cookies
  • •    Targeted advertising cookies

On what legal basis can we process your personal data?

  • •    Legitimate interest of the Printemps companies (for the cookies necessary for website browsing)
  • •    Consent (for all other cookies)

How long do we keep your personal data?*4  13 months after the storage of cookies

*4 Regardless of the processing of your personal data for the strictly required duration in order to fulfil the corresponding purpose as indicated above, we may retain certain personal data relating to you for a longer duration in order to fulfil our legal obligations (for example, we must retain receipts and credit slips for 10 years). Furthermore, some of your personal data may occasionally be kept for longer if this data is needed to exercise legal rights, or if any liability could be incurred following the processing during this time, pursuant to the regulations in force. In this case, the data will be saved and protected with restricted access. This data will be deleted once the potential actions of each case have been advised or when the legal retention period for certain data has expired.

*5 Email or SMS activity refers to the lack of response to a request by email or by SMS, i.e. you have not clicked on a hyperlink contained in an email or SMS.

4. HOW DO WE COLLECT OR RECEIVE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data may be collected: 

  • •    Directly from you, when you complete our collection forms or questionnaires on our printempsfrance.com or printemps.com websites (for example, when you create an account, when you contact our Customer Service, when you participate in a contest, or when you take part in a customer satisfaction survey) or when you make a purchase on our website or in store; or
  • •    Indirectly, via browsing data on your devices (for example, using cookies in order to understand your browsing on our website), on Printemps and Printemps.com social media pages, when this data is sent to us by the Printemps companies, or by any other means.

When we collect personal data directly from you, we denote the required fields with an asterisk, as they involve data that we need in order to fulfil the service in question or to allow you to use a feature. If you do not wish to complete these fields, it may affect our ability to offer you the requested products and services or your ability to access all of the website’s features.

5. WHO RECEIVES YOUR DATA?

  • •    The Printemps companies, and the various authorised services of these companies helping to fulfil each purpose detailed above, may have access to all or part of your personal data, including:
    • Authorised persons within the Information Systems Department,
    • Authorised persons within the Marketing Department,
    • Authorised persons within Customer Service,
    • The Printemps companies Sales and Logistics teams (including the Printemps companies’ sellers and store demonstrators),
    • Authorised persons within the Legal Department.

By using Printempsfrance.com and Printemps.com accounts, you can use the Printania services to enjoy the many advantages resulting from interactions between the two brands. You therefore agree to have your data shared between the Printemps.com and Printemps brands. Please also note that Placedestendances.com, a subsidiary company of the Printemps Group, also receives personal data as part of the loyalty programme when you enter your Printania card number on the website www.placedestendances.com to link your Printania card to your Place des Tendances account.

  • •    Your personal data may be sent to providers that the Printemps companies use to carry out services as part of the purposes set out above, for example:
    • Our hosting providers, which we need to store all of your data, as well as for maintenance and technical support;
    • Our providers responsible for ensuring the management and security of payments that you make on our website;
    • Our providers responsible for delivering the products that you order (for example, delivery or postal services)
    • Our providers to which we entrust product storage, preparation and delivery services and which manage product returns
    • Our providers responsible for customer service
    • Our providers responsible for conducting analyses and segmentations, web analytics, marketing and business studies, and personalised advertising campaigns
    • The providers responsible for the Printemps Group’s technical and financial services.

Our providers are selected by us according to their data security and confidentiality capabilities, and must respect the personal data regulations applicable to subcontractors. As such, we sign contracts with all of these recipients to ensure that they demonstrate an adequate level of data protection security, and we send precise processing instructions to each of them. Furthermore, we only provide them with the information that they need to carry out the service.

  • •    We may send encrypted personal data (your email address) or certain non-identifying data (e.g. socio-demographic data and consumer profile, cookies or technical identifiers) to third parties, without their being able to identify you by name, for the purposes of targeted advertising on third-party websites. The legal basis for this data processing is the legitimate interest of the Printemps companies. In this context, your data is processed by the third party in question, which acts as a Data Controller and is subject to its general terms and conditions and its personal data protection policy. The third party must ensure that it has received your prior consent in order to send you marketing communications. We recommend that you read the personal data protection policies of these third parties before consenting to having your data sent to them. You can refuse these targeted ads by notifying us (see instructions in the section What are your rights and how do you exercise them?) or by amending your account settings on these third-party websites.
  • •    We may send encrypted personal data (e.g. email address, country) or certain non-identifiable data (cookies) to social networks, without their being able to identify you by name, in order to show you personalised adverts on social media (further information can be found in the Social media section). This data is primarily used to establish matching in order to recognise you as a customer of the Printemps companies and to send you personalised advertisements from us, or to send you targeted ads from the Printemps companies according to your interests on social media. The legal basis for this data processing is the legitimate interest of the Printemps companies. You can refuse these targeted ads by notifying us (see instructions in the section What are your rights and how do you exercise them?) or by changing your social media account settings.
  • •    We may send some of your personal data to our partner Criteo so that we can link up your devices (computer, mobile, etc.) and provide you with a cohesive experience on the various devices that you use to access our website. To learn more about cross-device linking or to oppose it, please visit www.criteo.com/privacy/.

Furthermore, other recipients may have access to all or part of your personal data depending on their level of authority and purpose, including: 

  • •    Police and legal authorities, particularly in the case of a court order.
  • •    If we divest or transfer all or part of our business or our assets, for example as part of a merger or sale, we may transfer your personal data to the potential acquirer of the business or assets. As a result, the acquiring party shall act as the new Data Controller, and its personal data protection policy shall govern the processing of your personal data. Furthermore, please note that operations of this nature may justifiably involve prior audits carried out by professionals using appropriate safeguards and security measures in order to ensure the confidentiality of the data accessed. In the event that a transfer or assignment of our assets containing your personal data is effectively carried out, we will implement information procedures that ensure that you can exercise your rights over your personal data.

6. AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

Personal data collected on our website may be automatically processed in order to secure transactions made on our websites against fraud and misappropriation, thereby assuring you an optimum service quality and securing your payment methods. For this purpose, we use a solution developed by a third-party provider that uses an algorithm to determine the level of fraud risk associated with each order. This processing may involve human intervention in which the final decision is made by a person.

7. PROFILING

When we send communications or display content personalised to your areas of interest and your preferences, we may use certain analysis techniques called profiling (defined as any form of automated processing of personal data that involves using this data to evaluate certain personal aspects about an individual; for example, to analyse or predict elements concerning their economic situation, personal preferences, interests, or needs). This means that we may use and analyse the personal data mentioned above (including age, purchase history, browsing data, etc.) to predict your personal preferences and/or interests and offer you products that we think may interest you.

In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to the use of your data for profiling purposes. To do this, please refer to the section What are your rights and how to do you exercise them?

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time, at no cost to you.

8. SOCIAL MEDIA

Social media

Printemps and Printemps.com are present on several social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Instagram.

Please note that the information linked to your browsing (pages visited, products viewed, category of the product viewed, products purchased or categories of the products purchased) is captured by social media for the purposes of their own targeted advertising via the cookies that are stored during your browsing of our website. This processing is based on the consent that you give when you accept cookies. You can withdraw your consent by changing your browser settings (see the cookie settings for various browsers below) or in our cookies manager.

Furthermore, we may collect certain personal data and information relating to your activity on the Printemps and Printemps.com social media pages for our own purposes. This data is used for statistical analysis (audience measurement on our pages) as well as for advertising purposes to improve our customer relationships and the advertisements that are showed to you, in order to offer you a personalised experience. Please note, however, that we will never publish content on your Facebook profile. This data processing of the Printemps companies’ pages on social media is governed by this Privacy Policy. However, the Printemps companies are not responsible for the subsequent use of your data by the social networks for their own purposes. As such, each of the social networks used by the Printemps companies has its own data protection policy. We recommend that you consult them; particularly to learn more about your rights and your social media account settings.

We remind you that any content published on social media may be viewable to the public. Therefore, please exercise caution in giving away certain information (for example, your address or financial details). We cannot be held responsible if you give away personal information on one of our social media pages, and we recommend that you do not disclose this type of information.

9. WHERE IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA STORED?

Your personal data is stored on the servers of a service provider located in France.

However, personal data may occasionally be sent to providers located in countries outside of the European Union, with a different level of protection to that of the EU.

In this case, we contractually manage the transfer of data, with the support of the European Commission’s standard contractual clauses, and we demand that these recipients implement the measures required to ensure the same level of personal data protection as required by the European regulation.

10. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW DO YOU EXERCISE THEM?

Your rights

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation in force, you can contact the Printemps companies to exercise the following rights:

Right to be informed about processing

You have the right to obtain clear, comprehensible, precise and easily accessible information on the way in which we process your personal data and the procedures for exercising your rights. You will find all of this information in this Privacy Policy.

Right to access your personal data

You have the right to ask the Printemps companies if we are holding personal data concerning you, and to request that we send it to you, subject to certain restrictions:

 

  • •    We can legitimately refuse to act on your request if it is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive.
  • •    We can legitimately refuse to act on your request if it infringes on the rights and freedoms or a third party (the request must only concern your personal data and cannot contravene copyrights or trade secrets).

Please be aware that we may charge a reasonable fee if the delivery of the requested information incurs high administrative costs.

Right to rectify your personal data

You have the right to request the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete information concerning you.

You may exercise your right to rectification as follows:

  • •    You can contact us using the below contact information.
  • •    If you have an account, you can amend your data in the My Account tab on the Printemps.com and Printempsfrance.com websites.
  • •    You can request a change to the data on your Printania account at a Printemps store.

Right to erase your personal data (or right to be forgotten)

In certain cases, you have the right to request that the Printemps companies erase the personal data concerning you. Please be aware that the right to erasure may be refused in certain cases, particularly if an order is being processed (in this case, we must wait until your order is delivered before erasing your data), if we must retain your data for legal reasons (for example, retaining receipts, retaining your data in order to exercise rights in court) or for legitimate reasons (for example, data used for aggregate statistical purposes).

Right to object to marketing communications and certain profiling

You have the right to unsubscribe or opt out of receiving marketing offers from one or more Printemps companies at any time, by following the steps set out in our communications (clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the marketing message that we send you) or by following the procedures in this Privacy Policy.

If you wish to object to profiling, please contact us using the contact details below.

Right to withdraw future consent for data processing based on consent

You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data if this processing is based on consent. Please note that the withdrawal of consent applies only to the future and cannot affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent carried out before the withdrawal.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request the restriction of processing that we carry out on personal data concerning you. As a result, the processing of this data will be restricted: we may keep your data, but we cannot use it or process it. This right applies in the specific cases set out by the General Data Protection Regulation.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive a part of your personal data in a machine-readable format, in order to store it elsewhere or to easily transmit it to another database, with a view to reusing it for other purposes. Please note that only portable personal data (reusable data) will be sent to your under this right. Furthermore, this right only applies if your personal data is processed automatically (paper files are therefore excluded) and is based on your prior consent or on the performance of a contract agreed with you.

Right to formulate guidelines for the processing of your personal data after death

You have the right to formulate general guidelines (to a trusted third party digitally certified by the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL) that will formulate guidelines on all of the deceased person’s data) or specific guidelines (to a data controller for guidance concerning specific data processing only) relating to the conservation, erasure and communication of your personal data after your death.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you are unable to exercise your rights or if you wish to report a breach of the personal data protection rules, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL).

How can you exercise your rights?

To exercise your above rights with one of the Printemps companies, write to us via email at vosdonneespersonnelles@printemps.fr or by post to the following address: Printemps, Direction Marketing, 102 rue de Provence 75009 Paris, France

Right to manage or deactivate cookies

You can manage or delete cookies from your computer, phone or any other device as you browse Printempsfrance.com or Printemps.com using our Cookies management centre.

You can also choose to block cookies on your computer directly in your browser’s server settings.

Further information about how to do this can be found at the following link (in French): www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser

However, please note that your browsing experience on the website may become limited.

The procedure for deleting cookies is different for each browser.

For Google Chrome, the procedure is at the following link: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647

For Mozilla Firefox, the procedure is at the following link: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/clear-cookies-and-site-data-firefox

For Internet Explorer, the procedure is at the following link: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

For Safari, the procedure is at the following link: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

Your choices

Please note that you can change your subscription preferences (choice of marketing communications from the Printemps companies), and how these communications are sent, at any time from your account.

Amendments to our Privacy Policy

We may occasionally be required to modify this Privacy Policy, particularly in order to comply with any regulatory, legal, editorial or technical changes. We advise that you consult this page regularly so that you are aware of any potential amendments or updates to this policy.